Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how THE LETTING AGENT uses and protects any information that you provide us with when you use our services.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (referred to as the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. Please read this Policy carefully. By using this Site and any services we offer via this Site, you are agreeing and consenting to the processing of your data as set out below. We sometimes use your data to provide additional marketing or communication services, but you can always opt out of this.

Data Protection Information We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk

What We Collect We may collect the following information:

  • Personal Information
  • Contact Information Including Telephone Numbers and Email Addresses
  • Demographic information such as Addresses & Post Codes
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • We may request additional information relevant to the provision of specific services; this could include details such as previous property ownership and financial details for mortgage or tenancy application purposes.

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may share our information with third parties where they are involved in the delivery of services. In such instances all information provided to the third party will be subject to the terms of this privacy policy and those of the relevant third-party privacy policy.

Who has access to your personal data We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you. We have links to other websites from our website. We are not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this website or if you can access their website or use our services from them. We recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this website you consent to us providing your information to the third parties authorised by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your information to anyone who is not also subject to adequate privacy commitments in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use your information for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice. We will retain your information for as long as is reasonable and necessary and no longer than permitted by law.

Where we store your personal Data The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored, a destination outside the UK but within the European Economic Area (“EEA“).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

Only employees who need access to your information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you.

Technical Uses This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data that arise from our monitoring of the website and the collection of your information whilst using the Site. We may use this information:

  • to identify patterns that we can use in our marketing strategy and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features and adverts;
  • to conduct reviews that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data at any time.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

a) the right to access;
b) the right to rectification;
c) the right to erasure;
d) the right to restrict processing;
e) the right to object to processing;
f) the right to data portability;
g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
h) the right to withdraw consent.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
(a) consent; or
(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party to

Access to your Personal Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security
THE LETTING AGENT is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Email matches
We send out an email to buyers and applicants containing properties that match your search criteria to the latest email address you supplied to us. To opt out of receiving these emails please unsubscribe in writing to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Email
There is no guarantee that any emails you send will be received by us or that the confidentiality of that email will be maintained during internet transmission.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Anti-Money Laundering
THE LETTING AGENT is committed to operating its business in a transparent and open manner, consistent with our legal and regulatory obligations. We are aware that the property industry is a target for organised criminals seeking to launder the proceeds of criminal activity. We always seek to prevent this activity by cooperating fully with the authorities and reporting suspicious activity to the National Crime Agency. We comply with Anti Money Laundering rules, with specific emphasis on the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, the Money Laundering Regulations 2007, the Bribery Act 2010 and the Terrorism Act 2000. THE LETTING AGENTS’ policy on Money Laundering is applicable to all our customers, including vendors, buyers, landlords and tenants. As a result, we obtain and hold for a period of at least five years proof of our customers’ identity, current address, ownership of a property and funds. We will be unable to proceed with any work on behalf of our customers if we are unable to obtain this information. Customers’ identities will be subject to an electronic identity check, which may show up on your credit rating. For a full list of acceptable identity documents, please click here.

Keeping your information up to date
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and current. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Cookies
We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Our Principal Place of Business
Manchester One, 53 Portland Street, Manchester M1 3LD.
You can contact us:
(a) by post, to the postal address given above;
(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by telephone, on 0161 8340801
(d) by email, using This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
Our Data controller is Sharon Penaluna.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact her at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  

OUR INSURANCE PARTNER

LANDLORD QUOTE | TENANT QUOTE

Contact Us

The Letting Agent
Manchester One
53 Portland Street
Manchester
M1 3LD

t: 0161 834 0801
e: info@lettingagentproperties.com